Privacy Policy

POME is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we mange your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone or facsimile, by email, via our website www.bernzerk-pome.com.au, from our ticket vendor, from media and publications, from cookies, from other publicly available sources and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our Communications and Booking Managers. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or choosing the opt out method via Mailchimp.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or

• With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

POME will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website www.bernzerk-pome.com.au/

Privacy Policy Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

A: 267 Swan Street, Richmond 3121

E: info@bernzerk-pome.com.au

POME

Palace of Magnificent Experiences

Palace of Magnificent Experiences
(POME) is a multi-arts exhibition and
retail space with bar services

Find Us

267 Swan Street
Richmond, VIC 3121

Hours

Monday and Tuesday: Closed (Check calendar for special events)
Open by appointment Monday – Friday
Email info@bernzerk-pome.com.au for all enquiries
Wednesday: 5pm – Late
Thursday: 5pm – Late
Friday: 5pm – Late
Saturday: 2pm – Late
Sunday: 2pm – Late
Patrons must be over 18 to order alcohol, ID may be requested prior to delivery. We thank you for your understanding.